Privacy Policy

This website is maintained by Snapshot Press. We regard your privacy as important and we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This statement explains our privacy and data-protection practices.

Personal Information

There may be times when we require your personal information in connection with your use of this website—for example, if you join our mailing list or make a purchase. This information will be gathered and processed fairly, lawfully, securely and in accordance with your individual rights.

In order to complete a purchase on this website we will require personal information such as your name, postal address and email address. To use our shopping cart we recommend that you have cookies turned on in your browser. All shopping cart connections are secure (look for "https" rather than "http" at the beginning of your browser address bar) and any cookies required in connection with purchases will expire after the completion of the purchase.

How will Snapshot Press use your personal information?

Snapshot Press will process accurate, adequate (but not excessive) personal data only for specified purposes.

If you join our mailing list you will receive updates regarding new publications, special offers and other news from the press. If would not like to continue receiving these updates you can unsubscribe at any time. (For further information see Mailing List.)

If you make a purchase from Snapshot Press, or enter a literary contest, we will use your personal information to process your order or contest entry. Unless you specify otherwise you might also, from time to time, receive subsequent updates regarding new publications, special offers and related news from the press. If you would prefer not to receive these updates you can unsubscribe at any time.

Will Snapshot Press ever share your personal information?

If we receive your voluntary details we will not disclose them to any third party without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law.

How secure is your personal information?

We value your security and take every precaution to protect your personal data. No personal data is stored online or in email client software (i.e., address books).

Will Snapshot Press hold your financial information?

No. Snapshot Press does not store your credit card numbers or any other financial information, or have access to any such information for orders placed on this site. When you order online all financial information is processed by PayPal, our payment services provider. The connection to PayPal is made with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information between you and PayPal.

Do you need to create an account to order online from this website?

No. You do not need to create any online account with Snapshot Press or PayPal in order to make a purchase.

When you make a purchase you have the option to use your credit or debit card or an existing PayPal account. When you complete the purchase you will be given the option to create a PayPal account if you do not already have one, but this is completely optional.

Terms of Use

The services of this website and the information contained therein may not be used for illegal activities or activities deemed by the owners to be inappropriate. If you use our website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Update History

Version 1.01; December 2010.